MCS DI Teams Have Strong Showing at Regionals

MCS DI Teams Have Strong Showing at Regionals

The Mason City Schools Destination Imagination Teams had an amazing showing at the regional competition held at Miami University on March 19. Four teams placed first, and many teams won special awards and recognitions - including the Spirit of DI Award, The Renaissance Award, and the Da Vinci Award. The first place finishers will advance to the 2016 Ohio Destination Imagination State Tournament on April 16. 

 

First Place at Regionals

Team: The Critters of Creo

Coach: Eric Stevens.

Team members: Samvit Das, Neel Goodbole, Richa Jha, Hannah Stevens

 

Team:  The Six Pack

Coaches: Jamie Chapman, Ryan Chapman

Team Members: Tj Chapman, Sarah Griffith, Jake Hart, Camden Sutherland

 

Team "Uh, uh... I Got It!"

Coach: Avanti Vadivelu

Team members: Harshita Ganga , Gus Hammond , Jaison Joshi , Preena Mehta, Kavan Vadivelu, Keya Vadivelu, Arish Vadnere

Team “Uh, Uh...I Got It” are also Da Vinci Award winners.

 

Team: Mason Innovative Peeps

Coaches: Steve and Jennifer Hodge

Team Members: Ben Crane, Neha Gunda, Samuel Hall, Anna Hodge, Sarah Lyons, Rohan Mahajani, SaiRangarajan Sathishkumar

Team Mason Innovative Peeps also won the Renaissance Award.

 

Second Place at Regionals

Team: 7 Dolla Bilz

Coach: Don Seastrom

Team Members:  Vishnu Avanthsa, Aidan Friday, Evan Hill, Larissa Lysko, Samantha Montgomery, Kaye Seastrom, Sean Stichweh

 

Team: Detective Imaginators

Coaches Hao Cong,  Ammar Abdelaziez

Team Members:   Makayla Ma, Victoria Tang, Katie Wang,  Jerry Xu, Lance Zhang

 

Team: DI Dominators

Coaches: Manohar Reddy, Satish Kundety

Team members: Jamie DeBord, Niraj Koneru, Saiteja Kundety, Nicole Mater, Sanjay Rangaswamy, Dhanush Ravuri, Reva Reddy

The DI Dominators also won the 'Spirit of DI' award.

 

Team: Lightning Lions

Coaches: Scott Brickler,  Amita Jain

Team Members: Avery Althouse, Nathan Cheeseman, Ava Herrmann, Nikhil Jain, Reanna Martin, Elle Riva, Priyanka Yenugu

The Lightning Lions also received the Da Vinci award for Instant Challenge, and Elle Riva earned an individual award for the bell bottoms she made for the play.

 

Team: Team Geeks 

Coach :Carole Hendy

Team members: Ronith Abbu, Zachary Henderson, Carson Hendy, Grey Montgomery, Jack Montgomery, Maecon Yared

 

Third Place at Regionals

Team: Free Fall

Coach: Wade Smith

Team Members:  Tanush Duggisani, Asher Ison, Rashi Loni, Emma Siemer, Preston Steigerwald, Lucy Smith

 

Team: Fire Diers

Coaches :  Deepali Chachare, Krishnaveni Chirapurapu, Ram Burada

Team Members : Hitesh Burada, Vikrant Chachare, Kavya Chintakayala, Elizabeth Hauser, Nithilaa Ramachandhran, Dylan Wang

 

Team: Comet Creators

Coaches:  Mark and Jennifer Winter

Team Members:   Erika Eller, Garrett Morris, Justin Pappachan , Cooper Schanne, Katie Sherlock

 

Team: The Callidus pack

Coach: Asma Ashraf

Team Members: Azhaan Ashraf, Shruti Garg, Elise Krier, Ramona Mahadeshwar, Garva Patel, Neel Shettigar, Ariana Swaminathan

 

Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.