MCS Destination Imagination Teams Set New Mason Record

MCS Destination Imagination Teams Set New Mason Record
Posted on 04/18/2017
DI at RegionalsMason City Schools had an amazing showing at the Destination Imagination regional competition held at Miami University on Saturday, March 11.  

Six teams finished in first place (out of 12 categories), eight teams came in second, and three teams placed third. All six first place finishers advanced to the State Competition at Mount Vernon High School and Middle School complex on April 8. 

"This is a new Mason record for teams advancing to state!" shared MMS Visual Arts teacher and DI advisor Lisa Fish. "Teams also won the Spirit of DI Award, The Renaissance Award, and the Da Vinci Award."

The Destination Imagination program is a fun, hands-on system of learning that fosters students’ creativity, courage and curiosity through open-ended academic challenges in the fields of STEAM (science, technology, engineering, art, and mathematics) and service learning. Participants learn patience, flexibility, persistence, ethics, respect for others and their ideas, and the collaborative problem solving process. 

Congratulations to the following teams:

7 Challenge Takers
Members: Ronith Abbu, Shrisoumya Kattamuri, Vishva Kelkar, Ava Ledgerwood, Luke Lu, Ronan McCurrach and Justin Song
Managers: Mamata Kattamuri
Level: Elementary
Challenge: Science - Top Secret
Place: First
In addition, this team was awarded the Renaissance Award. 

Genuine Geniuses
Members: Harshita Ganga, Gus Hammond, Jaison Joshi, Preena Mehta, Kavan Vadivelu, Keya Vadivelu and Arish Vadnere
Managers: Kathy Hammond and Avanti Vadivelu 
Level: Elementary
Challenge: Project Outreach
Place: First

The Laughing 2-5
Members: Soren Hartsock, Angel Lynch, Nolan Miller, Marrietta OConnell, Shruti Pulipaka, Lindy Radaszewski and Elle Riva
Managers: Patrick Lynch, Matt OConnell and Heidi Radaszewski
Level: Elementary
Challenge: In it together
Place: First

DI TIGERS

Members: Aarushi Kamra, Armaan Kamra, Tia Kushwaha, Anushka Nikam, Sai Nidhi Ramineni, Rohanjit Singh and Simarpreet Singh
Managers: Shalu Kamra
Level: Elementary
Challenge: Project Outreach- Ready, Willing and Fable
Place: Second

The Brilliants
Members: Imran Akbar, Prajwal Amara, Chelsey Eakins, Ishaan Satonkar, Derin Sen, Shravanth Suresh and Irene Zhang
Manager: Stacey Marroso
Level: Elementary
Challenge: In It Together
Place: Second

Team Imaginators
Members: Rohan Kulkarni, Ayush Makavana, Naaz Mann, Neal Pandi, and Victoria Niu
Managers: Jasmine Mann
Level: Elementary
Challenge: Top Secret
Place: Third

The Creators
Members: Ishani Choudhury, Suvan Guduru, Aneesh Iyer, Meghna Krishna, Riya Petare
Managers: Nabarun Choudhury and Mueli Krishna
Level: Elementary
Place: Third

Go Team Go Doodle Kids
Members: Laghna Chintakayala, Savir Grover, Ayush Kardile, Pedro Pinheiro, Nithya Pulipaka, Mina Radaszewski amd Sophie Roberts
Managers: Jarbas Pinheiro and Katie Roberts
Level: Elementary
Challenge: Rising Stars - Saving the Day
Place: This team is within the 'non-competitive' age and did not compete for a place.
In addition, this team was awarded the Da Vinci Award

Critters of Creo
Members: Samvit Das, Neel Godbole, Richa Jha, Hannah Stevens
Managers: Amit Godbole and Eric Stevens 
Level: Middle School
Challenge: Technical - Show & Tech
Place: First
In addition, this team was also awarded the Team Da Vinci Award for Instant Challenge and the Team Renaissance Award for Central Challenge

DAT Team
Members: Praveen Babu, Anika Dhingra, Abgail Fudge, Sachet Pati, Jacob Tartabini and Elizabeth Yowler
Managers: Subrat Pati and Jen Tartabini
Level: Middle School
Challenge: Engineering - In It Together
Place: Second

Destination Titans
Members: Jack Cooksey, Charlie Cooper, Nolan Hartsock, Urav Hingrajia, Asher Ison, Rithvik Maran and Malhar Petare
Managers: Jill Hartsock and Rahul Petare 
Level: Middle School
Challenge: Top Secret
Place: Second

The 7 Mason Masterminds
Members: Jason Fish, Jessica Li, Lily Solimini, Sean Stichweh, Ben Terribilini, Ayushman Verma and Lisa Weber
Managers: Lisa Fish and Jill Solimini
Level: Middle School
Challenge: Show and Tech
Place: Second

Mason Innovative Peeps
Members: Neha Gunda, Sam Hall, Anna Hodge, Sarah Lyons, Rohan Mahajani and Sai Sathishkumar
Managers: Jennifer and Steve Hodge
Level: Middle School
Challenge: Vanished
Place: First
In addition, this team was also awarded the Da Vinci Award.

The Callidus Pack
Members:  Azhaan Ashraf, Shruti Garg, Ramona Mahdeshwar, Aarya Patel, Garva Patel, Neel Shettigar and Ariana Swaminathan
Managers: Ashraf Shakir
Level: Middle School
Challenge: In It Together
Place: First
In addition, this team was also awarded the Da Vinci award.
Website by SchoolMessenger Presence. © 2017 West Corporation. All rights reserved.